Back to top

Employers pay 50 % of travel passes

Do you need to use public transport to get to work?

According to the article 20 of the n°2008-1330 act and the decree N°2008-1501, employers pay 50 % of your travel pass.

Who is concerned?

Generally speaking, the transport allowance concerns full and part time employees and temporary staff in the public and private sector.

Contact your employer to enquire about the terms and conditions of the transport allowance in your company or organisation. This allowance is tax-free for the employee.

Which tickets and passes are concerned?

 

The transport allowance concerns the following passes:

  • Annual passes
  • Monthly passes
  • Electric bike rentals with Marinéo bike

Single tickets or books of 10 tickets cannot be refunded.

Important: ask for a receipt when you buy your pass to give it to your employer for the refund.